BACK TO ABOUT CUSS

HISTORY

The Community and Urban Sociology Section was founded in 1973 as one of the officially-recognized sections of the American Sociological Association.  An official history of the section is being prepared and will appear at this location in 2009.

COMMUNITY AND URBAN SOCIOLOGY SECTION OFFICERS

2007 Chair: Anne Shlay (08) Chair-Elect:: David Snow (10)  Sec/Treasurer: Neil Brenner (08)
Council:  Diane Davis (09), Paul Jargowsky (09), Xavier Briggs (07) Jan Lin (07)

2006 Chair: Richard Alba (06) Chair-Elect:: Anne Shlay (08)  Sec/Treasurer: Neil Brenner (08)
Council: David Halle (05), Eric Klinenberg (06), Emily Rosenbaum (06) Xavier Briggs (07) Jan Lin (07)

2005 Chair: Richard Alba (06) Chair-Elect:: Anne Shlay (08)  Sec/Treasurer: Ray Hutchison (05)
Council: Xiangming Chen (05), David Halle (05) , Eric Klinenberg (06), Emily Rosenbaum (06) Xavier Briggs (07) Jan Lin (07)

2004 Chair: Barry Lee (04) Chair-Elect:: Richard Alba (04) Sec/Treasurer: Ray Hutchison (05)
Council: Xiangming Chen (05), David Halle (05), Eric Klinenberg (06), Emily Rosenbaum (06)

2003 Chair: Barry Lee (04) Chair-Elect: Richard Alba (04) Sec/Treasurer: Ray Hutchison (05)
Council:  Mary Patillo-McCoy (03) Robert Sampson (03) Phil Kasinitz (04) Sudhir Venkatech (04)
Xiangming Chen (05) David Halle (05) Eric Klinenberg (06), Emily Rosenbaum (06)

2002 Chair: Nancy Denton (02) Chair-Elect: Nancy Denton (00) Sec/Treas: Ann Shlay (02) 
Council:  Min Zhou (02) Gerda Wekerle (02) Mary Patillo-McCoy (03) Robert Sampson (03)
 
Phil Kasinitz (04) Sudhir Venkatech (04)

2001 Chair: Nancy Denton  (02) Chair-Elect: Nancy Denton (00) Sec/Treas: Ann Shlay (02)
Council: Peter Dreier (01) Hilary Silver (01) Min Zhou (02) Gerda Wekerle (02) Mary Patillo-McCoy (03)
Robert Sampson (03)

2000 Chair: Barry Wellman (00) Chair-Elect: Nancy Denton (00) Sec/Treas: Ann Shlay (02)
Council: Nancy Kleniewski (00) Gregory Squires (00) Peter Dreier (01) Hilary Silver (01) Min Zhou (02)
Gerda Wekerle (02)

1999 Chair: Barry Wellman (00) Chair-Elect: Nancy Denton (00) Sec/Treas: Michale Timberlake (99)
Council: Daphne Spain (99) John Goering (99) Nancy Kleniewski (00) Gregory Squires (00) Peter Dreier (00) Hilary Silver (00)

1998 Chair: Sharon Zukin (98) Chair-Elect: Barry Wellman (98) Sec/Treas: Michale Timberlake (99)
Council: Louise Jezierski (98) Anthony Orum (98) Daphne Spain (99)John Goering (99) Nancy Kleniewski (00) Gregory Squires (00)

1997 Chair: Sharon Zukin (98) Chair-Elect: Barry Wellman (98) Sec/Treas: Michale Timberlake (99)
Council: Anne B. Shlay (97) Nancy Denton (97) Louise Jezierski (98) Anthony Orum (98) Daphne Spain (99) John Goering (99)

1996 Chair: Harvey M. Choldin (96) Chair-Elect: Sharon Zukin (98) Sec/Treas: Barrett A. Lee (96)
Council: Anne B. Shlay (97) Nancy Denton (97) Louise Jezierski (98) Anthony Orum (98) Elijah Anderson (96) Harvey Molotch(96)

1995 Chair: Harvey M. Choldin (96) Chair-Elect: Sharon Zukin (96) Sec/Treas: Barrett A. Lee (96)
Council: Anne B. Shlay (97) Nancy Denton (97) Sharon Zukin (95) John Gilderbloom (95) Elijah Anderson (96) Harvey Molotch(96)

1994 Chair: John R. Logan (94) Chair-Elect: Harvey M. Choldin (94) Sec/Treas: Barrett A. Lee (96)
Council: David Hummon (94) Philip Nyden (94) Sharon Zukin (95) John Gilderbloom (95) Elijah Anderson (96) Harvey Molotch(96)

1993 Chair: John R. Logan (94) Chair-Elect: Harvey Choldin (96) SecTreas: Craig St. John (93) Sec/Treas-Elect: Barrett A. Lee (96) Council: Mark LaGory (93) J. Allen Whitt (93) David Hummon (94) John Gilderbloom (95) Sharon Zukin (95) Past Chair: Claude Fisher (94)

1992 Chair: Claude Fischer (92) Chair-Elect: John R. Logan (94) Sec/Treas: Craig St. John (93)
Council: Joe Feagin (92) Judith Friedman (92) Mark LaGory (93) J. Allen Whitt (93) David M. Hummon (94) Philip Nyden (94) Past Chair: Gerald Suttles (92) Past Sec: Harvey M. Choldin (92)

1991 Chair: Claude Fischer (92) Chair-Elect: John R. Logan (94) Sec/Treas: Craig St. John (93)
Council: Barry Lee (91) John Palen (1) Joe Feagin (92) Judith Friedman (92) Mark LaGory (93) J. Allen Whitt (93) Past Chair: Gerald Suttles (92) Past Sec: Harvey M. Choldin (92)

1990 Chair: Gerald Suttles (90) Chair-Elect: Claude Fischer (92) Sec/Treas: Harvey M. Choldin (90)
Council: John R. Logan (90) Sally K. Ward (90) Barry Lee (91) John Palen (91) Joe Feagin (92) Judith Friedman (92) Past Chair: Lyn H. Lofland

1989 Chair: Gerald Suttles (90) Chair-Elect: Claude Fischer (92) Sec/Treas: Harvey M. Choldin (90)
Council: Manuel Castells (89) Richard Taub (89) John R. Logan (90) Sally K. Ward (90) Barry Lee (91) John Palen (91) Past Chair: Lyn H. Lofland

1988 Chair: Lyn H. Lofland (88) Chair-Elect: Gerald Suttles (90) Sec/Treas: Harvey M. Choldin (90)
Council: Ruth Horowitz (88) William Kornblum (88) Manuel Castells (89) Richard Taub (89) John R. Logan (90) Sally K. Ward (90)

1987 Chair: Lyn H. Lofland (88) Chair-Elect: Gerald Suttles (90) Sec/Treas: David Popenoe (87)
Council: Janet Abu-Lughod (87) Donald I. Warren (87) Ruth Horowitz (88) William Kornblum (88) Manuel Castells (89) Richard Taub (89)

1986 Chair: Albert Hunter (86) Chair-Elect: Lyn H. Lofland (87) Sec/Treas: David Popenoe (87)
Council: Shirley Laska (86) Maurice Stein (86) Janet Abu-Lughod (87) Donald I. Warren (87) Ruth Horowitz (88) William Kornblum (88)

1985 Chair: Albert Hunter (86) Chair-Elect: Lyn H. Lofland Sec-Treas: David Popenoe (87)
 Council: Joseph Galaskiewicz (85) Benjamin Zablocki (85) Shirley Laska (86) Maurice Stein (86) Janet Abu-Lughod Donald I. Warren (87)

1984 Chair: Irwin Sanders (84) Chair-Elect: Albert Hunter (85) Secretary: J. John Palen (84)
Council: Edward 0. Laumann (84) Lyn Lofland (84) Joseph Galaskiewicz (85) Benjamin Zablocki (85) Shirley Laska (86) Maurice Stein (86)

1983 Chair: Irwin Sanders (83) Chair-Elect: Albert Hunter (84) Secretary: J. John Palen (84)
Council: David Cooperman (83) Peggy Wireman (83) Edward 0. Laumann (84) Lyn Lofland (84) Joseph Galaskiewicz (85) Benjamin Zablocki (85)

1982 Chair: Arthur Vidich (82) Chair-Elect: Irwin Sanders (83) Secretary: J. John Palen (84)
Council: David Popenoe (82) Saundra Schoenberg (82) David Cooperman (83) Peggy Wireman (83) Edward 0. Laumann (84) Lyn Lofland (84)

1981 Chair: Arthur Vidich (81) Chair-Elect: Irwin Sanders (82) Secretary: George Hillery (81)
Council: Jacqueline Scherer (81) Lynne Zucker (81) David Popenoe (82) Saundra Schoenberg (82) David Cooperman (83) Peggy Wireman (83)

1980 Chair: Sylvia F. Fava (80) Chair-Elect: Arthur Vidich (81) Secretary: George Hillery (81)
Council: Richard C. Hill (80) Barry Wellman (80) Jacqueline Scherer (81) Lynne Zucker (81) David Popenoe (82) Saundra Schoenberg (82)

1979 Chair: Sylvia F. Fava (79) Chair-Elect: Arthur Vidich (80) Secretary: George Hillery (81)
Council: Albert Hunter (79) John D. Kasarda (79) Richard C. Hill (80) Barry Wellman (80) Jacqueline Scherer (81) Lynne Zucker (81)

1978 Chair: Charles M. Bonjean (78) Chair-Elect: Sylvia F. Fava (79) Secretary: John Walton (78)
Council: Harold Kaufman (78) Herman Turk (78) Albert Hunter (79) John D. Kasarda (79) Richard C. Hill (80) Barry Wellman (80)

1977 Chair: Charles M. Bonjean (77) Chair-Elect: Sylvia F. Fava (78) Secretary: John Walton (78)
Council: Sylvia F. Fava (77) Philip Olson (77) Harold Kaufman (78) Herman Turk (78) Albert Hunter (79) John D. Kasarda (79)

1976 Chair: Terry Clark (76) Chair-Elect: Charles M. Bonjean (77) Secretary: John Walton (78)
Council: Michael Aiken (76) Christen Jonassen (76) Sylvia F. Fava (77) Philip Olson (77) Harold Kaufman (78) Herman Turk (78)

1975 Chair: Terry Clark (75) Chair-Elect: Charles M. Bonjean (76) Secretary: William D'Antonio (75)
Council: Jessie Bernard (75) Irwin T. Sanders (75) Michael Aiken (76) Terry N. Clark (76) Sylvia F. Fava (77) Philip Olson (77)

1974 Chair: Roland Warren (74) Chair-Elect: Terry Clark (75) Secretary: William D'Antonio (75)
Council: Robert R. Alford (74) Charles V. Willie (74) Jessie Bernard (75) Irwin T. Sanders (75) Michael Aiken (76) Terry Clark (76)

1973 Chair: Roland L. Warren (73) Chair-Elect: William Form (74) Secretary: William D'Antonio (75) Council: Robert Mills French (73) Paul E. Mott (73) Robert R. Alford (74) Charles V. Willie (74) Jessie Bernard (75) Irwin T. Sanders (75)